North Central College - Naperville, IL

2014 Honors Convocation award winners

Print Email Share


Outstanding Senior Man Ian Wright, President Troy Hammond, Outstanding Senior Woman Christina Richardson

On May 13, North Central College held its 38th annual Honors Convocation, an annual spring event that publicly celebrates student excellence in the academic and co-curricular life of the College.

Some 50 students were introduced by faculty members, who recognized them for their academic and scholarly achievements. Many of the award winners have plans for graduate schools and/or have received job offers. The event took place in Wentz Concert Hall, followed by a reception in the concert hall lobby.

Among the highlights of the convocation, and a well-kept secret until the end of the event, was the announcement by President Troy Hammond of Ian Wright as the Outstanding Senior Man and Christina Richardson as Outstanding Senior Woman.

These are the 2014 award winners by academic division:

Division of Economics and Business
Outstanding Major in Accounting: Christina Richardson ’14
Outstanding Major in Economics: Jillian Laumbacher ’14
Outstanding Major in Finance: Jordan Pilgrim ’14
Outstanding Major in Human Resource Management: Stephania Rodriguez ’14
Outstanding Major in Marketing: Brad Donati ’15
Outstanding Student in Division of Economics and Business: Stephania Rodriguez ’14

Division of Human Thought and Behavior
Outstanding Major in East Asian Studies: Rebecca Weiss ’14
Outstanding Major in Elementary Education: Jacqueline Niemeyer ’14
Outstanding Student in Secondary Education: Abel Sanchez ’14
Outstanding Major in Global Studies: Jillian Laumbacher ’14
Outstanding Major in Athletic Training: Micaela Sanchez ’14
Outstanding Major in Exercise Science: Jamie Driemeier ’14
Outstanding Major in Physical Education: Anthony Gallina ’14
Outstanding Major in Sport Management: Alex Russell ’15
Outstanding Major in Social Science/History: Laura Ávila ’14
James Henry Breasted 1890 Outstanding Major in History: Alana Shuma ’14
Outstanding Major in Philosophy: Reid Heinrich ’14
Outstanding Major in Religious Studies: Tyler Ward ’15
Outstanding Major in Political Science: Kerby Kniss ’15
Outstanding Major in Sociology & Anthropology: John Sienkiewicz ’14
Outstanding Student in Division: Brian Failing ’14

Division of Science
Outstanding Major in Biochemistry: Kelsey VandenBerg ’14
Outstanding Major in Biology: Scott Blaszak ’14
Outstanding Major in Chemistry: Margaret Wojkowski ’14
Outstanding Major in Computer Science: Michael Holler ’14
Outstanding Major in Physics: Nathan Schweitzer ’14
Outstanding Major in Psychology: Michelle DePasquale ’14
Outstanding Major in Actuarial Science: Jordan Pilgrim ’14
Outstanding Major in Mathematics: Margaret Wieczorek ’14
Outstanding Student in Division: Margaret Wieczorek ’14

Division of Arts and Letters
Diane Duvigneaud Senior Art Award: Samantha Johnson ’14
Outstanding Major in Art: Ian Wright ’14
Outstanding Major in Interactive Media Studies: Taylor Bastone ’14
Outstanding Major in English: Kelly Rasmussen ’14
Outstanding Major in Journalism: Danielle Spence ’14
Outstanding Major in Literature: Colin Loeffler ’14
Outstanding Major in Writing: Joseph Miller ’14
Outstanding Major in Chinese: Cameron Bechard ’15
Outstanding Major in Classical Civilization: Samuel Cahill ’14
Outstanding Major in French: Sara Reid ’15
Outstanding Major in German: Hannah Kramer ’14
Outstanding Major in Japanese: Clara Hur ’14
Outstanding Major in Spanish: Britney Kravish ’14
Clarence Juhnke Outstanding Music Major Award: Alyssa Allgood ’14
Outstanding Major in Music Education: Catherine Smith ’14
Outstanding Major in Broadcast Communication: Kevin Jackman ’14
Outstanding Major in Speech Communication: Abigail Escatel ’15
Outstanding Student in Forensics: Ben Davis ’14
Outstanding Major in Organizational Communication: Katrina McNeela ’14
Outstanding Major in Theatre: Savanna Richardson ’14
Outstanding Student in Division: Colin Loeffler ’14

Interdisciplinary Studies

Outstanding Student in Interdisciplinary Studies: Ian Wright ’14

Recognitions
Class of 2014 College Scholar Honors Theses
Richter Independent Study Fellowship Recipients
Scholar All-Americans
Barry Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention: Rebecca Heinen ’15
Fulbright Scholar, Germany, English Teaching Assistantship: Mark Zajac ’12 and Ian Wright ’14
Fulbright Scholar, Mexico, English Teaching Assistantship: Britney Kravish ’14
Lincoln Laureate: Colin Loeffler ’14

Scholar-Athlete Awards
Freshman: Joseph Barsanti ’17
Sophomore: Daniel Sotiros ’16
Junior: Mariana Cury ’15
Senior: Alex Mann ’14

College Awards
The Mark A. Reid Freshman Leadership Award: Sarah Kott ’17
The Carleen Verstraete Outstanding Resident Student Award: Michael Prosia ’14
Outstanding Service to Student Life Award: Joshua Male ’14 and Stephania Rodriguez ’14
Harold R. Wilde Distinguished Service Award: Jenny Pippen, assistant director of academic support services
Megan Sweeney Award: Colin Loeffler ’14
Outstanding Senior Man Award: Ian Wright
Outstanding Senior Woman Award: Christina Richardson

05-14-2014