Winners named in WYSE sectional competition Winners named in WYSE sectional competition Winners named in WYSE sectional competition

Winners named in WYSE sectional competition


Mar 20, 2015

North Central College congratulates the high school team winners of the sectional competition in the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge, held on the College’s campus March 19. Team winners were announced during an award ceremony in the College’s Pfeiffer Hall after students in 44 Illinois schools competed in a series of tests created and administered by WYSE. The top two or three teams in each division advanced to the Illinois WYSE challenge in April at the University of Illinois.

In Division 300 with enrollment of 300 or less, the following teams were the highest scorers with the top three teams advancing to state competition:

1.    College Preparatory School of America in Lombard
2.    Universal School in Bridgeview
3.    Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park
4.    Grant Park High School in Grant Park
5.    Walther Christian Academy in Melrose Park
6.    Luther North College Prep in Chicago
7.    Tri Point High School in Cullom
8.    Newark High School in Newark

In Division 700 with enrollment between 300 and 700, these teams were the highest scorers with the top three teams advancing to state competition:

1.    Wheaton Academy in Wheaton
2.    Chicago Christian High School in Palos Heights
3.    Timothy Christian High School in Elmhurst
4.    Reed Custer High School in Braidwood
5.    Manteno High School in Manteno
6.    Bishop McNamara Catholic High School in Kankakee
7.    Resurrection College Prep High School in Chicago
8.    Westmont High School in Westmont
9.    Coal City High School in Coal City
10.  Guerin College Prep High School in River Grove

In Division 1500 with enrollment between 700 and 1,500, these four teams were the highest scorers with the top two teams advancing to state competition:

1.    University of Chicago Laboratory Schools in Chicago
2.    Fenwick High School in Oak Park
3.    Lemont High School in Lemont
4.    Evergreen Park Community High School in Evergreen Park

In Division Unlimited with enrollment greater than 1,500, the following teams were the highest scorers with the top two teams advancing to state:

1.    Hinsdale Central High School in Hinsdale
2.    Naperville North High School in Naperville
3.    Naperville Central High School in Naperville
4.    Carl Sandburg High School in Orland Park
5.    Lockport Township High School in Lockport
6.    Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School in Bradley

The test material for the challenge was drawn from high school senior and freshman-level college curricula. Written by teams of college and university faculty, subjects included biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics and physics.

The sectional challenge was hosted by North Central College’s Board of Trustee Associates. Students who competed at WYSE and later attend North Central College may be eligible for a scholarship funded by the College’s Board of Trustee Associates.

For more information about WYSE or North Central College’s Lederman Scholars program for talented high school students, contact Dr. Richard Wilders, Marie and Bernice Gantzert Professor in the Liberal Arts and Sciences and professor of mathematics, at 630-637-5234 or rjwilders@noctrl.edu.