North Central News

North Central’s outstanding students receive awards during Honors Convocation

Jacob Imm

Apr 29, 2022

North Central College recognized student achievement at the 46th annual Honors Convocation as part of Honors Day on Thursday, April 21. Outstanding students were recognized across all of North Central’s undergraduate academic majors. Two students were recognized as outstanding seniors, while other students were recognized for perseverance and overall excellence both in and out of the classroom with the Margaret Youel and Megan Sweeney ’01 awards. The awards were presented by faculty representatives from across the College at Wentz Concert Hall in front of fellow students, staff, family and friends.

The College offers its most sincere congratulations to the following exemplary students.

Diane Duvigneaud Senior Art Award: Kacie Warren ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Art and Design and Outstanding Major in Marketing: Katherine McGraw ’22, Ottawa, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Biochemistry: Fiorella Ghiorsi ’22, Prospect Heights, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Biology: Dakshya Karki ’22, Baluwatar, Kathmandu, Nepal 

Outstanding Major in Chemistry and Megan Sweeney ’01 Award: Emma Markun ’22, Plainfield, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Physics: Lincoln Draper ’22, DeKalb, Ill.

John Madormo Outstanding Student Broadcaster: Lucas Burris ’22, Oglesby, Ill.

Outstanding Student in Forensics: Sarah Runchey ’22, Woodridge, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Interactive Media Studies: Isabella Mahoney ’23, Oswego, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Journalism and Media Communication: Samuel Stevenson ’22, Lisle, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Organizational Communication: Jette-Mari Stammer ’23, Aurora, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Computer Science and Outstanding Major in Mathematics: Ethan Bamberger ’22, Plainfield, Ill.

Outstanding Major in English and Outstanding Major in Secondary Education: Nicholas Cheop ’22, Plainfield, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Literature: Molly Fisher ’23, Morris, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Writing: Noah Bylon ’22, Joliet, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Social Science/History: Olivia Acanfora ’22, Naperville, Ill.

James Henry Breasted Class of 1890 Outstanding Major in History and Outstanding Major in East Asian Studies: Laurel Murphy ’22, Tomball, Texas 

Outstanding Major in Actuarial Science: Hunter Scherer ’22, Algonquin, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Mathematics and Secondary Education: Elizabeth Mika ’22, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Mechanical Engineering: Juan Samaniego Zambrano ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Electrical Engineering: William Jandak ’23, Rochelle, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Chinese: Samantha Visconti ’22, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Outstanding Major in French: Steven Grant Weber ’22, Aurora, Ill.

Outstanding Major in German: Matthew Boelke ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Japanese: Thanh Huynh ’23, Peru, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Spanish: Maria Gonzalez ’22, North Aurora, Ill.

Clarence Juhnke Outstanding Music Major Award: Omar Garcia ’22, Carpentersville, Ill. 

Outstanding Major in Music Education: Ashley Zima ’22, South Elgin, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Philosophy: Eve Cyncar ’23, Oswego, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Religious Studies: Miriam Safford ’23, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Political Science: Jacob Domingo ’22, Downers Grove, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Psychology: Brianna McAloon ’22, Bloomingdale, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Neuroscience: Megan Vogel ’22, Aurora, Ill.

Outstanding Student in the Shimer Great Books School: Alexandra Huston ’22, Bloomington, Ind. 

Outstanding Major in Sociology: Julia Babinec ’22, West Olive, Mich.

Outstanding Major in Anthropology: Soile Talmadge ’22, Cleveland, Ohio 

Outstanding Major in Musical Theatre: Kenneth Miller ’22, Montgomery, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Theatre and Dr. Francine G. Navakas Student in Interdisciplinary Studies: Lindsay Gleason ’22, Oak Creek, Wis.

Outstanding Major in Theatrical Design and Technology: Cayla Werling ’22, Oswego, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Accounting: Kyaw Soe Htike ’22, Warrenville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Finance and Outstanding Major in Economics: Thomas Adler ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in International Business: Aleyna Osmani ’22, Oswego, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Management: Sumner Feary ’22, Brookfield, Ill., and Alexa Franks ’22, Woodridge, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Elementary Education: Alexandria Pagel ’22, Newark, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Health Science: Virginia Gramarosso ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Sport Management: Abigail Widd ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Exercise Science: Berit Vandenbroucke ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Environmental Studies: Juliet Mathey ’22, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Major in Global Studies: Morolake Goke-Pariola '23, Naperville, Ill.

Outstanding Service to Student Life Award: Haven Denson ’22, Aurora, Ill.

Margaret Youel Award: Terrence Hill ’22, Effingham, Ill., and Julia Krause ’22, Woodridge, Ill.

Outstanding Senior Award: Grace Nelles ’22, Blue Mounds, Wis.

Lincoln Laureate and Outstanding Senior Award: Bry’Shawna Walker ’22, Lake in the Hills, Ill.