Past Years Outstanding Alumni Winners

2019 Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni Award: David Stuart ’59; Edwin Eichler ’69; William Naumann Jr. ’74; Rowena Felix ’84 Salas 
  • Alumni Recognition Award: Alyssa Allgood ’14 

2018 Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni Award: James ’63 & Patricia Brady '63 Bambule; Marc Browning ’88; Evie Craig ’75; Jon DeSouza ’98 Ellison
  • Alumni Recognition Award: Kenton Skarin ’04 

2017 Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni Award: Howard Sprecher ’58; John Hancock ’67; Gerald McCadd ’92; Lara Masullo ’97 Ellison
  • Alumni Recognition Award: Robert Kryzyanowski ’07
  • Wall of Witness Award: Rev. Dr. Lynn Pries ’67

2016 Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni Award: Hudson Hickman ’71; Peter Jones ’76; Dr. InSun Ho ’81
  • Alumni Recognition Award: Wayne Randazzo ’07
  • Wall of Witness Award: Rev. Joseph Agne ’66

2015 Recipients

  • Outstanding Alumni Award: Joseph Mallon ’80; Rachel Louise Snyder ’92
  • Alumni Recognition Award: Nathan Montgomery ’00
  • Wall of Witness Award: Rev. Toshio Ota ’50

2014 Recipients

  • William Gossell ’54  Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Becky Anderson Wilkins ’82   Outstanding Alumni Award       
  • Jeff Swallow ’94  Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Tom Babler ’69 Wall of Witness Award
  • Wade Hicks ’02 Alumni Recognition Award
2013 Recipients
  • Charles Bartsch ’73 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • John Giannini ’84 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Josh Stumpenhorst ’03 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Steven Hoeft ’73 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Tracy Smith Malone ’90 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Wilber C. Harr ’30 Wall of Witness Award
  • William Soper ’68 Outstanding Alumni Award
2012 Recipients
  • Maria E. Wynne ’77 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Priscilla Ferch ’80 Gallagher Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Fredric Janzen ’85 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Eric McLaren ’86 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Matthew S. Brill ’97 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Wayne Duehn ’61 Wall of Witness Award
2011 Recipients
  • J. Charles Eldridge ’65 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Stephen P. Taylor ’75 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Esther T. Benjamin ’90 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ryan Dowd ’00 Alumni Recognition Award
  • James Will ’49 Wall of Witness Award
2010 Recipients
  • Robert J. Harman ’59 Wall of Witness Award
  • Dane T. Scag ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Katheryn Agne Dutenhaver ’60 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Richard L. Easterday ’60 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Richard J. Honer ’75 Outstanding Alumni Award
2009 Recipients
  • Mironda Heston ’02 Wall of Witness Award
  • Gwendolyn Graff ’94 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Richard Tholin ’49 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John Novak ’64 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Donald Wolfensberger ’64 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Holly Humphrey ’79 Outstanding Alumni Award
2008 Recipients
  • Tallulah Fisher Williams ’74 Wall of Witness Award
  • Satyan Devadoss ’93 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Dale Grantman ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • K. Darrell Berlin ’55 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Beth Thomas Zimmerman ’63 Outstanding Alumni Award
2007 Recipients
  • Shige Masaki Nagamura ’54 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Jane Koten ’55 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • James McDermet ’92 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Sheldon Trapp ’57 Wall of Witness Award
2006 Recipients
  • Ray Noerenberg ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Dante J. Germanotta ’51 Wall of Witness Award 
  • Scott Wehrli ’91 Alumni Recognition Award 
  • H. Robert Holmes ’66 Outstanding Alumni Award
2005 Recipients
  • Jean M. Oliver Henning ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Mimi Flickinger Rolland ’55 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John Tworoger ’65 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Jeremy Schmutz ’95 Alumni Recognition Award
2004 Recipients
  • Donald Moravec ’69 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Eliza Keating ’68 Moravec Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Kenneth Pohly ’45 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Dan Iverson ’94 Alumni Recognition Award
2003 Recipients
  • Elfrieda Soeffker Patton ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Robert Schroeder ’58 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Myron Wentz ’63 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Obrad Kesic ’88 Alumni Recognition Award 
2002 Recipients
  • Dorcas Mae Lepien Toenniges Pearcy ’47 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Al Benedetti ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Barbara Schroeder Rehn ’57 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Joseph E. Birkett ’77 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Peter Hallam ’87 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Suzanne Erzinger Hallam ’87 Alumni Recognition Award
2001 Recipients
  • Eric Bartel ’86 Alumni Recognition Award 
  • Rolland "Rollie" French ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Leota Buss Ester ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Janice Van Den Berg Byrne ’66 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • William "Bill" Davis ’71 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Barbara Wildemuth ’71 Outstanding Alumni Award
2000 Recipients
  • Esther T. Benjamin ’90 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Robert "Bob" E. Koehler ’40 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Dwight L. Freshley ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Floyd A. Thompson ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John W. Kalas ’55 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Donald R. Pletcher ’65 Outstanding Alumni Award
1999 Recipients
  • Helen “Herbie” Gamertsfelder Naumann ’46
  • H. William Rumsfeld ’49 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Marilyn Kubly Freitag Workman ’54 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Paul Schmitt ’54 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Jerry de St. Paer ’64 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Timothy Ogan ’94 Alumni Recognition Award 
  • Mona Bea Martin ’89 Alumni Recognition Award 
1998 Recipients
  • Wilbert Snyder ’26 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Robert Stephen Jr. ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Marguerite Veh Lueptow ’53 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Howard Mueller ’58 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Ric Federighi ’88 Alumni Recognition Award
1997 Recipients
  • Ruth Johnson Fawell ’52 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ed Mathey ’86 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Charles D. Bueche ’52 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Elmer A. Sundby ’52 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ruben A. Roca ’62 Outstanding Alumni Award 
1996 Recipients
  • Emil Hospodar ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John Bramsen ’60 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Nicholas Hood ’46 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Sharon Zimmerman Rader ’61 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Nancy Carlstedt Smith ’81 Alumni Recognition Award
1995 Recipients
  • Nancy Henninger ’65 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Roger F. Hruby ’58 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Jeffrey J. Oesterle ’76 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Arthur Rikli ’39 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Karen J. Solomon ’84 Alumni Recognition Award
1994 Recipients
  • Gordon Streib ’43 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John Daniels ’69 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • George Picha ’59 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Debra Falduto Novack ’81 Alumni Recognition Award
1993 Recipients
  • Michele Tozer Kenaga ’73 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Robert Russell ’43 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Russell Wilson ’63 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Mark E. Henze ’78 Alumni Recognition Award
1992 Recipients
  • Charlotte Roederer ’65 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Richard Wilkey ’62 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Robert Wislow ’67 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Donna Jucius Hartl ’80 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Steven E. Johnson ’81 Alumni Recognition Award
1991 Recipients
  • Joan Thompson Uebele ’61 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Bertram M. Lee ’61 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Susan Kohn Eddins ’70 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • ArLynn Leiber Presser ’81 Alumni Recognition Award
  • David J. Rivait ’82 Alumni Recognition Award
1990 Recipients
  • Clyde "Peck" Erwin ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Mary Ritzman Ebinger ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Dennis K. Wentz ’57 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Sally Flemming Hartmann ’77 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Ronald Lueptow ’81 Alumni Recognition Award
1989 Recipients
  • Dwight Busacca ’46 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • David C. Harr ’66 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Richard G. Norenberg ’55 Oustanding Alumni Award
  • William Warden ’54 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Cheryl Long Kuppler ’80 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Karl Kuppler ’78 Alumni Recognition Award
  • William H. Naumann Jr. ’74 Alumni Recognition Award
1988 Recipients
  • George St. Angelo ’43 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Lowell C. Berger ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • G. Ward Stearns ’56 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Susan Lloyd ’78 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Sandra L. Simmons Matthews ’77 Alumni Recognition Award
1987 Recipients
  • Andrew Kurth ’23 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • W. Harrison Mehn ’40 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold Pletcher ’52 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Holly Humphrey ’79 Alumni Recognition Award 
  • Timothy D. Zager ’76 Alumni Recognition Award
1986 Recipients
  • Grant V. Graver ’38 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Evangeline Klee Poling ’28 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ward J. Larson ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Nancy Henninger ’65 Alumni Recognition Award
1985 Recipients
  • C. Wesley Eisele ’28 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Beatrice Givler Gates ’32 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Merrill Gates ’32 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Torrey A. Kaatz ’29 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Phillip E. Callighan ’74 Alumni Recognition Award
  • William H. Robinson ’68 Alumni Recognition Award
1984 Recipients
  • Carl B. Althaus ’21 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ruth Dissinger Althaus ’22 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Sherry Henderson ’67 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Ralph M. Holdeman ’30 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Norma Kolthoff ’43 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Camille Conforti ’66 Alumni Recognition Award
  • William D. Soper ’68 Alumni Recognition Award
1983 Recipients
  • Paul Schwab ’53 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Warren Ebinger ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Everett Schaeffer ’39 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Roberta Fry Schaeffer ’38 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Gerald E. Bisbee Jr. ’67 Alumni Recognition Award
1982 Recipients
  • Nathan N. Bartel ’37 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Alvin C. Eurich ’24 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Haldon Leedy ’33 Outstanding Alumni Award 
  • Robert Holmes ’66 Alumni Recognition Award
  • Sam Sumwalt ’74 Alumni Recognition Award 
1981 Recipients
  • Herdis L. Deabler ’31 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ella Schroeder Dute ’27 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Vernon S. Hoesch ’48 Outstanding Alumni Award
1980 Recipients
  • Gertrude Bloede ’32 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Clare E. Oesterle ’39 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • George W. Yenerich ’47 Outstanding Alumni Award
1979 Recipients
  • Frederick W. Luehring ’05 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Genevieve Brayton Towsley ’28 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Paul Washburn ’36 Outstanding Alumni Award
1978 Recipients
  • Charles Dailey ’43 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Daniel Ruge ’39 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Clair Schroeder ’37 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Lucille Erffmeyer Schroeder ’36 Outstanding Alumni Award
1977 Recipients
  • Lawrence A. Gregory ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Milford D. Schulz ’31 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Donald Deetjen ’66 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Richard F. Wehrli ’56 Outstanding Alumni Award
1976 Recipients
  • Isaac H. Einsel ’19 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Ruth N. Gamertsfelder ’15 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Raymond M. Veh ’23 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • William Abe ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
1975 Recipients
  • Margaret Stevenson Briles ’46 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Carl C. Gamertsfelder ’35 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold White ’35 Outstanding Alumni Award
1974 Recipients
  • John W. Bischoff ’34 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • B. Lowell Jacobsen ’34 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • David P. Rall ’46 Outstanding Alumni Award
1973 Recipients
  • W. Lloyd Graunke ’40 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold E. Kohn ’45 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • J. Guy Woodward ’36 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harris W. Fawell ’50 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John A. Koten ’51 Outstanding Alumni Award
1972 Recipients
  • Quentin "Cue" Nolte ’27 Outstanding Alumni Award
1971 Recipients
  • Lincoln V. Domm ’21 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold M. Riebel ’38 Outstanding Alumni Award
1970 - 1966 Recipients
  • Paul Hunsinger ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Doretha Zehnder Seder ’26 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Herbert Heilman ’38 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Wilmert H. Wolf ’26 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Paul V. Grambsch ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Anton Senty ’29 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harvey E. Melhouse ’28 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Lester Schloerb ’19 Outstanding Alumni Award
1965 - 1961 Recipients
  • Paul Uebele ’26 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Clifford Wall ’22 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Reuben H. Miller ’19 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold Zahl ’27 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harold W. Henning ’41 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Leona Brandes Yeager ’29 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Howard K. Bauernfeind ’21 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Walter C. Bornemeier ’23 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Walter E. Rilling ’22 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Clarence Erffmeyer ’18 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Gertrude Hildreth ’20 Outstanding Alumni Award
1960 - 1954 Recipients
  • Clarence Faust ’23 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Mildred Rebstock ’42 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Paul Zahl ’32 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Harry Oberhelman ’16 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Paul Mayer ’07 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • Thomas Finkbeiner ’94 Outstanding Alumni Award
  • John Stamm ’09 Outstanding Alumni Award